See 2023-24 meeting schedule for chairs and directors below this list.
Dept/Program | Chair/Director | Office | Phone |
---|---|---|---|
African Diaspora Studies | Sylvie Coulibaly | Oden Hall 425 | 740-427-5624 |
American Studies | Jon Tazewell | Hill Theater 201 | 740-427-5538 |
Anthropology | Bruce Hardy | Palme House 207 | 740-427-5886 |
Art | Marcella Hackbardt | Horvitz 218 | 740-427-5461 |
Art History | Brad Hostetler | Gund Gallery 112 | 740-427-5743 |
Asian & East Studies | Nurten Kilic-Schubel | Oden Hall 411 | 740-427-5320 |
Biology | Joan Slonczewski | Higley Hall 205 | 740-427-5397 |
Biochemistry & Molecular Biology | Kerry Rouhier Wade Powell |
Tomsich Hall 212 Fischman 202 |
740-427-5359 740-427-5396 |
Chemistry | Simon Garcia | Tomsich Hall 108 | 740-427-5077 |
Classics | Carolin Hahnemann (fall) Adam Serfass (spring) |
Ascension Hall 321 Ascension Hall 325 |
740-427-5295 740-427-5292 |
Dance & Film | Ben Viccellio | Hill Theater 300 | 740-427-5005 |
Economics | PJ Glandon | Ascension Hall 312 | 740-427-5927 |
English | Pashmina Murthy | Waite House 108 | 740-427-5213 |
Environmental Studies | Siobhan Fennessy Rob Alexander |
Higley Hall 205 Timberlake House 21 |
740-427-5455 740-427-5574 |
Gender & Sexuality Studies | Marta Sierra | Ascension Hall 003 | 740-427-5409 |
History | Stephen Volz | Oden Hall 325 | 740-427-5836 |
Integrated Program in Humane Studies | Lisa Leibowitz | Oden Hall 224 | 740-427-5156 |
International Studies | Jennifer Johnson | Oden Hall 426 | 740-427-5596 |
Islamic Culture & Civilizations | Nurten Kilic-Schubel | Oden Hall 411 | 740-427-5320 |
Latino/a Studies | Irene López | Samuel Mather 302 | 740-427-5373 |
Law & Society, Legal Studies | Maggie Stevenson | Samuel Mather 303 | 740-427-5062 |
Mathematics & Statistics | Marie Snipes | Hayes Hall 309-C | 740-427-5929 |
Modern Languages & Literatures | James McGavran | Ascension Hall 106 | 740-427-5278 |
Music | Ross Feller | Rosse Hall 22 | 740-427-5180 |
Neuroscience | Hewlet McFarlane | Samuel Mather 413 | 740-427-5375 |
Philosophy | Hans Lottenbach | Ascension Hall 124 | 740-427-5270 |
Physics | Paula Turner | Hayes Hall 214 | 740-427-5466 |
Political Science | Tim Spiekerman | Oden Hall 222 | 740-427-5598 |
Psychology | Paula Millin | Samuel Mather 407 | 740-427-5891 |
Public Policy | Tim Spiekerman PJ Glandon |
Oden Hall 222 Ascension Hall 312 |
740-427-5598 740-427-5927 |
Religious Studies | David Maldonado Rivera | O'Connor House 107 | 740-427-5059 |
Computing | Maddie Wade | Hayes Hall 212 | 740-427-5268 |
Sociology | Austin Johnson | Ralston House 101 | 740-427-5058 |
* Natural Science Division chair, Andrew Engell
Chairs & Directors Meetings for 2023-24
The chairs and directors’ meetings have been scheduled for 2023-24. The meetings will be held in Chalmers 320 at 11:10 a.m. and end at noon on the Thursdays listed below.
*Please watch for the reminder a few days before the meetings with further details.
- September 7
- October 19
- November 9
- December 7
- February 1
- March 21
- April 18
- May 2